Cookies, Personal Data, and Privacy Policy

Taking care of your information

At The Power of Nutrition we know our work for children, really is your work for children. None of what we do at The Power of Nutrition is possible without you. Preservation of your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data. Please read this policy carefully; by providing us with your personal information, you are consenting to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this policy. Occasionally, we may make changes to this policy so do remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions on this policy, please call our Team on 02031413905 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday or email us at info@powerofnutrition.org

Who we are

The Power of Nutrition is a registered charity and our registration number is 1160373. We are a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 09288843. Our main trading address is 30 Bedford Street, London, WC2E 9ED.

We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a “data controller” under applicable data protection legislation.

How we collect information

Information is critical to ensuring we can be there for children around the world.  It helps us operate as efficiently as possible and to make sure our interactions with you are timely, relevant and tailored for you. To do this, we may collect personal information about you in the following ways:

When you interact with us such when you make a donation, attend an event or a meeting.

When you interact with us via third parties such as when you make a donation through a third-party website e.g. Just Giving and give your permission for your information to be shared with us. Similarly, if you engage with us on social media and messaging services like LinkedIn, Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter you might give us permission to access information from those accounts. The data we are given access to by social media services will vary but will always be in line with the Terms of that particular service.

When you visit our website we may gather information, such as which pages you visit or how long you spend reading a particular page. This data helps us to improve your online experience, for example by adding new features, or removing elements that make the website difficult to use. We may also use data and insights to help inform the choice of words and images that appear on the site, in order to improve visitors’ response to our campaigns.

We occasionally use session recording or click tracking software to understand how you interact with our websites, for example by scrolling the page, or clicking your mouse on a particular link. This information is used to inform future changes to website design and functionality. None of the information you provide when completing a form or typing during these sessions is recorded. Only your interaction with our website is captured and we receive no information about other sites you may view. Like most websites we use cookies to help us do this, but wherever possible we use aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify individuals. You can find out more in our “how we use cookies” section below. Depending on the type of device you’re using, your apps and settings may supply us with additional information about the device type, your operating system, and details associated with this.

From other information that is available to the public to help us understand more about you and ensure our communications are tailored to you. To do this, we may use information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, or information published in the media, as well as that which is commercially available through third party subscriptions. Understanding more about you, and how you might be interested in supporting us, means that we can help make our work for children as cost effective as possible.

What information we collect

Depending on how you interact with us, the personal information that we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone or mobile number, your contact preferences, bank details, taxpayer status (to understand if we can claim Gift Aid), and the date or year of your birth.

We may also collect information about the donations you make to us or events that you may register for or participate in, and details from any interactions with our Team.

We may also gather information that is publicly available to build up a better picture of you and your interests, as well as behavioural data on digital platforms so we can consider how best to ask for your support.

To do this, we use desk research and third-party subscriptions to help us understand things such as the demographic information associated with your postcode, an estimate of your age, information about directorships and shareholdings, employment and earnings as well as your charitable interests and giving history. We do this to make sure our communications to you are appropriate and tailored – something we know means a lot to our supporters.

We may sometimes use third party suppliers to support us in this work – to understand more about this please see the section below, “Who we share your information with”.

How we use your information

We will always ask for your consent before we use your information for certain purposes, such as sending you emails about fundraising opportunities. We may also use your information where we have a legitimate interest in order to carry out our activities, except where your rights as a data subject override our legitimate interest. Examples of our legitimate interests include:

• To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, or that we feel would be of interest to you, and be reasonably expected by you

• To process your donations or other payments and verify financial transactions

• To provide updates on our work for children and the difference your support is making, as well as to tell you about other ways you might be able to support us, where you have agreed to receive this.

• For administrative purposes, for example to contact you with a query about a donation or where you have contacted our Team

• To keep a record of your relationship with us

• To ask you to participate in surveys or research

• To analyse the personal information we collect about you alongside publicly available information to better understand you and ensure our communications are tailored to you

• To carry out due diligence on potential or actual donors in accordance with our internal policies

• To analyse and improve our website, services, products or information

• To understand our supporters better and develop audience propositions

• To process an internship application or job application.

So that we can let you know the latest news about our work for children and share with you how else you can help, we may contact you by direct mail, and by telephone, email or SMS, where you have agreed to be contacted. You can change how you hear from us or opt out entirely at any time simply by getting in touch with our Team – please see the section “How to change the way we contact you” below.

When you enter information into a form on our website and start but don’t complete a form, we may send you an email to check and see if there is any help we can give or any problems you encountered.

If you would prefer us not to analyse your information or combine it with publicly available information, you can let us know by contacting our Team.

Who we share your information with

We may share your personal information with partners, agents or service providers to allow them to perform services on our behalf or to help us understand our supporters more effectively. These partners will only act under our instructions and will not use your information for their own purposes.

We always have contracts in place with our suppliers, which require them to comply with the applicable data protection legislation and to have systems and processes to protect the security of your information. We promise to always keep your details safe and we’ll never sell or swap your information with any other organisation.

If you don’t want to see targeted advertising from us on social media, please refer to the instructions provided by the website or app, for example on FacebookTwitterInstagram, and Google.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of The Power of Nutrition, our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

Some examples of the organisations with which we may share your data:

Our social media partners:

• Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Linkedin

To process donations and claim gift aid:

• Just Giving, BACS, HMRC.

• Storage/Database provision:

• Egnyte, Salesforce

Our research partners:

• ComplyAdvantage

How we keep your information safe

We make sure that appropriate physical, technical and human controls are in place to ensure we take good care of your information.

However, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure and as a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, The Power of Nutrition cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we make every effort to try to ensure its security both on our systems and while in transit between our systems and our partners who work on our behalf.

All staff who have access to your personal data understand the importance of keeping your information safe and secure at all times and are given training to support them in this.

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access them using links from our websites and recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit.

We ensure that additional controls are in place for financial, sensitive and special categories of information, meeting regulatory and legal requirements for managing these types of information.

How long we keep your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, and to meet any legal or regulatory requirement. This is so that we can provide the services or information you have requested, to administer your relationship with us, to ensure we don’t communicate with you if you’ve asked us not to and to comply with the law.

We may keep information relating to gifts in wills indefinitely so that we can administer these gifts and communicate appropriately with the families of those leaving The Power of Nutrition a legacy.

You have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information (‘right of access’). If you would like to do so, please send a description of the information you would like as well as approved proof of identity to the Team at The Power of Nutrition, 30 Bedford Street, London, WC2E 9ED.

You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete (‘right to rectification’). If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the contact details set out below.

You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data (‘right of portability’). This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.

You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:

• you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate

• the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it

• we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims

• you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests.

• you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact our Team on the details provided in the section “How to change the way we contact you” below. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we manage your data with the Information Commissioners Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113.

How to change the way we contact you

We always want you to be happy with the communication you receive from us. If you want to change how you hear from us, to opt-out of receiving information from us or update your details, simply get in touch with our Team. You can call them on 0203 1413 905 or email info@powerofnutrition.org (Monday to Friday, 8am-5pm).

You can also change the way we contact you by using the opt out/unsubscribe link in an email from us.

Where you tell us that no longer want to hear from us for marketing purposes, please be aware that we may still contact you for administration purposes such as about any donations you make and Gift Aid, providing you with information you’ve requested or in helping resolve a query.

Information about cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies we use

Analytical/performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. The analytical cookies expire once the browser session is completed. Functionality cookies will expire after 10 years.

You can also find out more about cookies at:

 www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu/

What if I’m under 18?

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information via our website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use our site to obtain information about fundraising or supporting the work of The Power of Nutrition, please let an adult know.

Changes to this policy

This information was last updated in May 2018. From time to time, we may make changes to the information on this page so you may wish to check back from time to time. The amended information will apply from the date it is posted on the site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from then on.